Past Tribal Councils

List of Previous Councils
1933 to 2014

Information is displayed as it is recorded in tribal records. Not all information is available and this list is a work-in-progress.

1933
Alvin Hostler
Augustine Bibancos
David Risling
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Agency Field District
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.
Hiram Lack
John Carpenter

1934
Alvin Hostler
Anderson Mesket
Augustine Bibancos
David Risling
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Agency Field District
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.
Hiram Lack
John Carpenter

1935
David Risling
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Agency Field District
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.
Hiram Lack
Julius Marshall
Peter Masten
Sherman Norton

1936
Anderson Mesket – Chairman
George Nelson
Gilbert Marshall, Sr. – Mesket Field District
Peter Marshall
Peter Masten

1937
Anderson Mesket – Agency Field District
Augustine Bibancos – Soctish/Chenone District
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.  – Mesket Field District
Henry McLellan – Sub-Council
John Carpenter – Norton Field District
Julius Marshall – Bald Hill District
Sherman Norton

1938
Alvin Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Augustine Bibancos – Soctish/Chenone District
David Masten
Delmer Colegrove
John Carpenter – Norton Field District
Julius Marshall – Bald Hill District
Sherman Norton, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Sherman Norton, Sr. – Campbell Field District

1939
Alvin Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Augustine Bibancos – Soctish/Chenone District
David Masten
Gene Colegrove
George Nixon, Sr.
Julius Marshall – Bald Hill District
Mahlon Marshall

1940
Augustine Bibancos
David Masten
George Nixon, Sr.
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.
John Brett – Not found in minutes
John Carpenter
Mahlon Marshall – Listed President: 3/6/41

1941
Alvin Hostler
Augustine Bibancos
David Masten
George Nixon, Sr.
Harry Campbell (listed as sub)
John Carpenter
Mahlon Marshall – President
Sherman Norton, Jr.
Sherman Norton, Sr.

1942
Alvin Hostler
Augustine Bibancos
David Masten
George Nixon, Sr.
Harry Campbell – Sub-Council
John Carpenter
Mahlon Marshall
Sherman Norton, Jr. – Campbell Field District

1943
Alvin Hostler
David Masten – Chairman (9/43)
Elizabeth Quimby
Harry Campbell
James Marshall, Jr.
John Carpenter
Mahlon Marshall (passed away during term)
Oscar Jarnaghan

1944
Alvin Hostler
David Masten
Elizabeth Quimby
Harry Campbell
James Marshall, Jr.
John Carpenter – Norton Field District
Oscar Jarnaghan

1945
Alvin Hostler
David Masten
Elizabeth Quimby
Gilbert Marshall, Sr. – Mesket Field District
Harry Campbell
John Carpenter

1946
Alvin Hostler
David Masten – Chairman
Elizabeth Quimby
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.
Harry Campbell
John Carpenter

1947
Alvin Hostler
David Masten – Chairman
Elizabeth Quimby
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.
Harry Campbell
John Carpenter
Oscar Jarnaghan

1948
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
David Masten – Bald Hill District
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Ernestine Moon – Campbell Field District
James Jackson, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Peter Masten, Sr. – Agency Field District
Ray Baldy – Norton Field District

1949
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Effie Davis     – Campbell Field District
Ernest Marshall, Jr.    – Bald Hill District
Gilbert Marshall, Sr.    – Mesket Field District
James Jackson, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Peter Masten, Sr. – Chairman and Agency Field District
Ray Baldy – Norton Field District

1950
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Gilbert Marshall, Sr. – Mesket Field District
James Jackson, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Martin Gardner – Campbell Field District
Peter Masten, Sr. – Agency Field District
Ray Baldy – Norton Field District

1951
Alfred Colegrove – Agency Field District Field
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Effie Davis     – Campbell Field District
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Gilbert Marshall, Sr. – Mesket Field District
James Jackson, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Ray Baldy – Norton Field District

1952
Darrell Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Agency Field District
Effie Davis – Campbell Field District
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Chairman and Bald Hill District
James Jackson, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District

1953
Belle Scott – Campbell Field District
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Bald Hill District
Eleanor Ames
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Chairman
Gilbert Marshall, Sr. – Mesket Field District
James Jackson, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District
John Carpenter – Norton Field District

1954
Delmar Jarnaghan – Mesket Field District
Elsie Ricklefs – Chairman
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Harry Campbell – Norton Field District
Hiram Lack – Sub-Council
Richard McClellan
William Quimby – Campbell Field District

1955
Alfred Colegrove – Bald Hill District
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Edward Marshall, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Agency Field District
Ernest Marshall, Sr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Eugene Colegrove – Sub-Council
Harry Campbell – Norton Field District
Reginald Davis – Campbell Field District

1956
Alfred Colegrove – Bald Hill District
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Agency Field District Field
Effie Davis     – Campbell Field District
Elsie Ricklefs – Sub-Council
Ernest Marshall, Sr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Eugene Colegrove – Sub-Council
Harry Campbell – Norton Field District Field
James Jackson, Jr. – Sub-Council

1957
Charles “Joe” Moon – Soctish/Chenone District
Effie Davis – Sub-Council
Eugene Colegrove – Norton Field District
Gifford Logan – Agency Field District
Jack Norton – Hostler/Matilton District
Nancy Nixon – Bald Hill District
Paul Moon, Sr. – Mesket Field District
Reginald Davis – Campbell Field District
Vernon Davis – Sub-Council

1958
Byron Hostler – Sub-Council
Charles “Joe” Moon – Soctish/Chenone District
Gifford Logan – Agency Field District
Jack Norton – Hostler/Matilton District
James Colegrove – Norton Field District
Lillian Hostler – Sub-Council
Nancy Nixon – Bald Hill District
Vernon Davis, Sr. – Chairman and Campbell

1959
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Edward Marshall, Jr. – Agency Field District
Edward Marshall, Sr. – Mesket Field District
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Lillian Hostler – Sub-Council (Norton Field District)
Oscar Jarnaghan – Soctish/Chenone District
Vernon Davis – Campbell Field District

1960
Byron Hostler – Norton Field District
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Charles “Joe” Moon – Mesket Field District
Edward Marshall, Jr. – Agency Field District
Ernest Marshall, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Oscar Jarnaghan – Soctish/Chenone
Reginald Davis – Campbell Field District

1961
Alfred Colegrove – Bald Hill District
Byron Hostler – Norton Field District
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Charles “Joe” Moon – Mesket Field District
Edward Marshall, Jr. – Agency Field District
Oscar Jarnaghan – Soctish/Chenone District
Reginald Davis – Campbell Field District

1962
Alfred Colegrove – Bald Hill District
Byron Nelson, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Edgar Norton – Mesket Field District
Edward Marshall, Jr. – Agency Field District
Ernestine Moon – Campbell Field District
Oscar Jarnaghan – Soctish/Chenone District
Ray Baldy – Norton Field District
Vernon Davis – Sub-Council

1963
Byron Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Charles “Joe” Moon – Soctish/Chenone District
Edgar Norton – Mesket Field District
Ernestine Moon – Campbell Field District
Gifford Logan – Agency Field District
Lawrence Hostler – Bald Hill District
Ray Baldy – Norton Field District

1964
Byron Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Charles “Joe” Moon – Mesket Field District
Ernest Marshall, Sr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Ernestine Moon – Campbell Field District
Gifford Logan – Agency Field District
Lawrence Hostler – Bald Hill District
Paul Jackson * Norton Field District

1965
Charles “Joe” Moon – Mesket Field District
Ernest C. Marshall – Soctish/Chenone District
Ernestine Moon – Campbell Field District
James Colegrove – Agency Field District
Lawrence Hostler – Bald Hill District
Paul Jackson * Norton Field District
Peter Jackson – Hostler/Matilton District

1966
Charles “Joe” Moon – Mesket Field District
Ernest C. Marshall – Soctish/Chenone District
Ernestine Moon – Campbell Field District
Gifford Logan – Bald Hill District
James Colegrove – Agency Field District
Paul Jackson * Norton Field District
Peter Jackson – Hostler/Matilton District

1967
Charles “Joe” Moon – Soctish/Chenone District
Ernest C. Marshall – Mesket Field District
George Nixon, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Oscar Jarnaghan – Bald Hill District
Peter Jackson – Hostler/Matilton District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Norton Field District
Reginald Davis – Agency Field District

1968
Alfred Colegrove – Hostler/Matilton District
Charles “Joe” Moon – Soctish/Chenone District
Ernest C. Marshall – Mesket Field District
Margaret Powell – Campbell Field District
Oscar Jarnaghan – Bald Hill District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Norton Field District
Reginald Davis – Agency Field District

1969
Ernest C. Marshall – Mesket Field District
George Nixon, Jr. – Soctish/Chenone District
James Colegrove – Hostler/Matilton District
Margaret Powell – Campbell Field District
Peter Jackson – Bald Hill District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Norton Field District
Reginald Davis – Agency Field District

1970
Darrell Hostler – Campbell Field District
George Nixon – Soctish/Chenone District
James Colegrove – Hostler/Matilton District
Joseph E. LeMieux – Mesket Field District
Peter Jackson – Bald Hill District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Norton Field District
Reginald Davis – Agency Field District

1971
Charles “Joe” Moon – Soctish/Chenone District
Darrell Hostler – Campbell Field District
Helen Moore – Bald Hill District
Joseph E. LeMieux – Mesket Field District
Margaret Powell – Agency Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Norton Field District
Rodney Vigil, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District

1972
Anthony Risling – Mesket Field District
Charles “Joe” Moon – Soctish/Chenone District
Helen Moore – Bald Hill District
Herman Sherman, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Margaret Powell – Agency Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Norton Field District
Rodney Vigil, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District

1973
Anthony Risling – Mesket Field District
Ernestine Moon – Hostler/Matilton District
Herman Sherman, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Janice Yerton – Bald Hill District
Margaret Powell – Agency Field District
Maude McCovey – Soctish/Chenone District
Peter Jackson – Norton Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Chairman

1974
Anthony Risling – Mesket Field District
Ernestine Moon – Hostler/Matilton District
Herman Sherman, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Janice Yerton – Bald Hill District
Margaret Powell – Agency Field District
Maude McCovey – Soctish/Chenone District
Peter Jackson – Norton Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Chairman

1975
Anthony Risling – Mesket Field District
Darrell Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Eugene Colegrove – Agency Field District
Herman Sherman, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Mary Ann McCovey – Soctish/Chenone District
Mildred Nixon – Bald Hill District
Peter Jackson – Norton Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Chairman

1976
Darrell Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Margaret Powell – Agency Field District
Mary Ann McCovey – Soctish/Chenone District
Mildred Nixon – Bald Hill District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Chairman
Ray Baldy – Norton Field District
William Carpenter – Campbell Field District

1977
Anthony Risling – Agency Field District
Bryan Colegrove – Soctish/Chenone District
Darrell Hostler – Hostler/Matilton District
Herman Sherman, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Janice Yerton – Bald Hill District
Joseph E. LeMieux – Mesket Field District
Peter Jackson – Norton Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Chairman

1978
Anthony Risling – Bald Hill District
Bryan Colegrove – Soctish/Chenone District
Darrell Hostler – Mesket Field District
Lyle Marshall – Agency Field District
Ollie Mae Davis – Campbell Field District
Peter Jackson – Norton Field District Field
Peter Masten, Jr. – Chairman

1979
Byron Nelson, Jr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Deirdre Young – Agency Field District
Lyle Marshall – Mesket Field District
Ollie Mae Davis – Campbell Field District
Peter Jackson – Norton Field District
Ralph Miguelena – Soctish/Chenone District

1980
Byron Nelson, Jr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Charles “Joe” Moon – Mesket Field District
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Deirdre Young – Agency Field District
Marion McCovey
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Ralph Miguelena – Soctish/Chenone District

1981
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Elsie Ricklefs – Chairwoman
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Ralph Miguelena – Soctish/Chenone District
Ray L. Matilton, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Hostler/Matilton District

1982
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Elsie Ricklefs – Chairwoman
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Ralph Miguelena – Soctish/Chenone District
Ray L. Matilton, Jr. – Campbell Field District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Hostler/Matilton District

1983
Dale Risling, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Elsie Ricklefs – Chairwoman
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Ralph Miguelena – Soctish/Chenone District
Ray L. Matilton, Jr. – Campbell Field District

1984
Dale Risling, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Elsie Ricklefs – Chairwoman
Joyce Croy – Mesket Field District
Keith Baldy – Campbell Field District
Margaret Powell – Norton Field District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Ralph Miguelena – Soctish/Chenone District

1985
Dale Risling, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Joseph E. LeMieux – Soctish/Chenone District
Joyce Croy – Mesket Field District
Keith Baldy – Campbell Field District
Margaret Powell – Norton Field District Field
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Chairman

1986
Dale Risling, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Danny Jordan – Bald Hill District
Joseph E. LeMieux – Soctish/Chenone District
Joyce Croy – Mesket Field District
Margaret Powell – Norton Field District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Rodney Vigil, Sr. – Campbell Field District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Chairman

1987
Dale Risling, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Joyce Croy – Mesket Field District
Lyle Marshall – Soctish/Chenone District
Margaret Powell – Norton Field District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Rodney Vigil, Sr. – Campbell Field District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Chairman

1988
Dale Risling, Sr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Joyce Croy – Mesket Field District
Lyle Marshall – Soctish/Chenone District
Margaret Powell – Norton Field District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Rodney Vigil, Sr. – Campbell Field District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Chairman

1989
Byron Nelson, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Larry Masten – Norton Field District
Lyle Marshall – Soctish/Chenone District
Margaret Powell – Hostler/Matilton District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Rodney Vigil, Sr. – Campbell Field District

1990
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Bald Hill District
John Scott – Campbell Field District
Lyle Marshall – Soctish/Chenone District
Margaret Powell – Hostler/Matilton District
Maude McCovey – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Robert Hostler – Mesket Field District

1991
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Duane Sherman, Sr. – Bald Hill District
John Scott – Campbell Field District
Juan Armand – Soctish/Chenone District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Robert Hostler – Mesket Field District
Sam Campbell – Agency Field District
Walter D. Gray III – Hostler/Matilton District

1992
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Duane Sherman, Sr. – Bald Hill District
John Scott – Campbell Field District
Juan Armand – Soctish/Chenone District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Sam Campbell – Agency Field District
Walter D. Gray III – Hostler/Matilton District

1993
Andrew Andreoli – Soctish/Chenone District
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Duane Sherman, Sr. – Bald Hill District
John Scott – Campbell Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Walter D. Gray III – Hostler/Matilton District

1994
Andrew Andreoli – Soctish/Chenone District
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Duane Sherman, Sr. – Bald Hill District
John Scott – Campbell Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Walter D. Gray III – Hostler/Matilton District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Mesket Field District

1995
Andrew Andreoli – Soctish/Chenone District
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Duane Sherman, Sr. – Bald Hill District
Hilton Hostler, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Maude McCovey – Campbell Field District
Peter Masten, Jr. – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Walter D. Gray III – Hostler/Matilton District

1996
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Fred Moon, Sr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Hilton Hostler, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Jill Sherman-Fletcher – Bald Hill District
Maude McCovey – Campbell Field District
Merv George Jr. – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Warren L. Tamerius – Hostler/Matilton District

1997
Dale Risling, Sr. – Chairman
Fred Moon, Sr. – Soctish/Chenone District
Hilton Hostler, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Jill Sherman-Fletcher – Bald Hill District
Maude McCovey – Campbell Field District
Merv George, Jr. – Agency Field District
Pliny E. McCovey – Norton Field District
Warren L. Tamerius – Hostler/Matilton District

1998
Alfred “Carlson” Kane – Campbell Field District
Carol McCullough-Cunha – Mesket Field District
Duane Sherman Sr. – Chairman (removed 12/12/97)
Jasper Hostler, Jr.. – Bald Hill District
Joseph E. Lemieux – Norton Field District
Leonard Masten Jr. – Agency Field District
Margaret Mattz-Dickson – Soctish/Chenone District
Merv George Jr. – Chairman (5/12/98)

1999
Alfred “Carlson” Kane, Campbell Field District
Carol McCullough-Cunha, Mesket Field District
Jasper Hostler, Jr.., Bald Hill District
Joseph E. LeMieux, Norton Field District
Leonard Masten Jr., Agency Field District
Margaret Mattz-Dickson, Soctish/Chenone District
Merv George Jr., Chairman
Wilfred K. Colegrove, Hostler/Matilton District

2000
Billy Colegrove – Norton Field District
Duane Sherman, Sr. – Chairman
Jasper Hostler, Jr. – Bald Hill District
Joseph Jarnaghan – Mesket Field District
Leonard Masten Jr. – Agency Field District
Margaret Mattz-Dickson – Soctish/Chenone District
Pamela Mattz – Campbell Field District
Wilfred K. Colegrove – Hostler/Matilton District

2001 Coming Soon

2002 Coming Soon

2003 Coming Soon

2004 Coming Soon

2005 Coming Soon

2006 Coming Soon

2007
Benjamin Branham, Jr. – Mesket Field District
Clifford Lyle Marshall – Chairman
Elton Baldy – Agency Field District
Joseph LeMieux – Norton Field District
Leonard Masten, Jr. – Vice-Chair and Campbell
Margaret Dickson – Soctish/Chenone District
Oscar Billings – Bald Hill District
William Jarnaghan – Hostler/Matilton District

2008 Coming Soon

2009 Coming Soon

2010
Byron Nelson, Jr. – Hostler/Matilton District
Joseph LeMieux – Norton Field District
Leonard Masten, Jr. – Chairman
Leroy Jackson – Mesket Field District
Margaret Dickson – Soctish/Chenone District
Marcellene Norton – Agency Field District
Oscar Billings – Bald Hill District
Ryan Jackson – Campbell Field District

2011 Coming Soon

2012 Coming Soon

2013
Danielle Vigil-Masten – Chairwoman
Diana McCovey-Ferris – Norton Field District
Marjorie Colegrove – Bald Hill District
Ollie Mae Davis – Agency Field District
Ryan Jackson – Vice-Chair/Campbell Field
Shane McCullough – Soctish/Chenone District
Wendy George – Hostler/Matilton District

2014 Coming Soon


Archives